20080514

J* Davey baby



Jack Davey or J*Davey is that hot fish grease for reals! Now I love all types of music, I mean except really for a lot of new rock and emo stuff, and of course country. I just can't get into a lot of new stuff too much but if catches my ear I'll listen. My roomate is obsessed with cleanliness so like if company was over on a friday night, you better believe saturday morning it's time to clean. So everytime we cleaned he'd put on this girl J*Davey and the more and more I heard it, the more and more I liked it until I finally started humming it and wanted to hear more of that shit. J*Davey is actually two people, a singer and a producer. The producer is just some dude named Brooke and his beats are pretty freaky, but Jack Davey, she's a really pretty modelesque chick with a mohawk, and a sexy throaty playful voice, kinda like a Fiona Apple with a Erykah Badu swagger about herself. So check her out on Imeem or Limewire, the only bad thing is she's unsigned and a lot of her stuff is hard to find, like she might drop an EP and if you don't get it, you're assed out. Take a listen to "This One" "Relax" "Mr. Mister" "Might As Well" and she remixed Frank Zappa's "Dirty Love" and it is crushin.
oh yeah she's got a pretty sweet blog too.

missjackdavey.com

2 comments:

Taryn "Skinny Genes" B. said...

any female that can rock a haircut like that is automatically cool.

Melody.Darlene said...

omg yessssss!! ppl SLEEEEP on J*Davey!!!

i went to a show recently (peep a few blogs back for tha flier)... DOPPPPE

Related Posts with Thumbnails
 
visitor web stats